Program

DSC = Doctoral Student Consortia
WIPP = Work-in-Progress Posters
ES = Extended Summary
ECW = Early Career Workshop
AIED
/ITS = ICCE Conference on Artificial Intelligence in Education/Intelligent Tutoring System and Adaptive Learning
CSCL/LS = ICCE Conference on Computer-supported Collaborative Learning and Learning Sciences
ALT/LA = ICCE Conference on Advanced Learning Technologies, Learning Analytics and Digital Infrastructure
CUMTEL = ICCE Conference on Classroom, Ubiquitous, and Mobile Technologies Enhanced Learning
GTEL = ICCE Conference on Digital Game and Digital Toy Enhanced Learning and Society
TELL = ICCE Conference on Technology Enhanced Language Learning

PTP = ICCE Conference on Practice-driven Research, Teacher Professional Development and Policy of ICT in Education

December 4 (Monday)

Time

Savoy 2 (200)

Savoy East (100)

Savoy2 (100)

Clarendon (40)

Windsor (40)

09:00-10:30

Workshop

W2

Workshop

W10

Workshop

W7

 

Workshop

W1

10:30-11:00

Coffee/Tea break

11:00-12:30

Workshop

W2

Workshop

W10

Workshop

W7

 

Workshop

W1

12:30-13:30

Lunch break

13:30-15:30

Tutorial - Essential Skills in Academic Writing

Workshop

W5

Workshop

W7

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee/Tea break

16:00-18:00

Tutorial - Essential Skills in Academic Writing

Workshop

W5

Workshop

W7

 

 

December 5 (Tuesday)

Time

Savoy West (200)

Savoy East (100)

Savoy2 (100)

Clarendon (40)

Windsor (40)

09:00-10:30

Workshop

W6

Workshop

W12

Workshop

W3

Workshop

W4

Workshop

W13

10:30-11:00

Coffee/Tea break

11:00-12:30

Workshop

W6

Workshop

W12

Workshop

W3

Workshop

W4

Workshop

W13

12:30-13:30

Lunch break

13:30-15:30

Workshop

W6

Workshop

W12

Workshop

W8&9

DSC

DSC

15:30-16:00

Coffee/Tea break

16:00-18:00

Workshop

W6

Workshop

W12

Workshop

W8&9

DSC

DSC

 

18:30-20:00

Welcome reception at Savoy Ballroom

 

December 6 (Wednesday)

Time

Savoy Ballroom (400)

Savoy West (200)

Savoy East (100)

Savoy2 (100)

Clarendon (40)

Windsor (40)

09:00-10:00

Opening Ceremony

 

 

 

 

 

10:00-11:00

Keynote:

Mike Sharples

 

 

 

 

 

11:00-11:30

Coffee/Tea break

11:30-12:30

N.A.

IPC meeting

ALT/LA-1: 1F+2S

CSCL/LS-1: 1F+2S

GTEL&S-1: 1F+2S

PTP-1:

1F+2S

12:30-13:30

Lunch break

13:30-14:30

Keynote:

Judy Kay

 

 

 

 

 

14:30-15:30

N.A.

Invited Speech

Sahana Murthy

ALT/LA-2: 1F+2S

CUMTEL-1: 1F+2S

TELL-1: 1F+2S

AIED/ITS-1:

1F+2S

15:30-16:00

Coffee/Tea break

16:00-17:00

N.A.

Panel:

A Holistic Review of School Systems for Accommodating Changes Incurred in the Digital Era: Is It a Must?

ALT/LA-3:

2F+4S

 

CUMTEL-2: 2F+3S

GTEL&S-2: 2F+1ES

 

AIED/ITS-2: 2F+2S+1ES

17:00-18:00

N.A.

Community Building (TELL)

 

 

Community Building (GTEL&S)

 

 

APSCE EC meeting (Closed) 18:30 – 23:00

December 7 (Thursday)

Time

Savoy Ballroom (400)

Savoy West (200)

Savoy East (100)

Savoy2 (100)

Clarendon (40)

Windsor (40)

09:00-10:00

Keynote:

Eric Klopfer

 

 

 

 

 

10:00-10:30

Coffee/Tea break

10:30-11:30

N.A.

Invited Speech:

Yoshiko Goda

ALT/LA-4:

1F+2S+1ES

CUMTEL-3:

2F+3S

 

CSCL/LS-2:

1F+2S

PTP-2:

2F+3S

 

11:30-12:30

N.A.

TELL-2:

2F

Community Building (LA/EDM)

 

Community Building (CSCL/LS)

 

12:30-13:30

Lunch break

13:30-15:00

Posters / WIPP

15:00-15:30

Coffee/Tea break

15:30-16:30

N.A.

Panel: Multi-sensorial and Cross-disciplinary Innovative Design of Game-based Learning

ALT/LA-5:

2F+5S+2ES

CUMTEL-4:

2F+4S+1ES

CSCL/LS-3:

2F+3S+1ES

AIED/ITS-3:

2F+3S

16:30-18:00

N.A.

Early Career Panel

 

 

 

 

19:00-22:00

Banquet

 

December 8 (Friday)

Time

Savoy Ballroom (400)

Savoy West (200)

Savoy East (100)

Savoy2 (100)

Clarendon (40)

Windsor (40)

09:00-10:00

Keynote:

Tsukasa Hirashima

 

 

 

 

 

10:00-10:30

Coffee/Tea break

 

10:30-12:30

N.A.

Panel:

Meta-Synthesis and Trends Reports of Educational Technologies and Pedagogies: What is their Value Proposition?

ALT/LA-6:

2F+4S

CUMTEL-5:

2F+4S

CSCL/LS-4:

3F+1S+2ES

PTP-3:

2F+2S+1ES

12:30-13:30

Lunch break

 

13:30-14:30

N.A.

Invited Speech:

Jennifer Tan

ALT/LA-7:

2F+3S+1ES

 

CUMTEL-6:

1F+1S+1ES

GTEL&S-3:

2F+3S+2ES

TELL-3:

2F+4S

14:30-15:30

N.A.

 

 

 

 

 

15:30-16:30

Closing Ceremony